2013 Pearl City High School Athletics Award Winners

 

Congratulations to the following  Pearl City High School Athletics Award Winners for 2012-2013:

 
AIR RIFLERY BOYS                      

Tyler Hamada – Most Outstanding               

Michael Loui - Most Inspirational     

 

AIR RIFLERY GIRLS                     

Ashley Somera - Most Outstanding              

Kristi Takaki - Most Inspirational      

 

BOWLING BOYS                            

Shawn Nakanishi – Most Inspirational          

Sheldon "Nakoa" Naauao - MVP                              

Nicholas Azumi - MVP

 

BOWLING GIRLS                           

Brianna Nakamura - Most Inspirational         

Alera Chock - Most Inspirational      

 

CHEERLEADING                           

Brooke Oshiro - Most Outstanding               

Ashley Mae Nuesca - Most Inspirational       

 

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS             

Reece Teramoto - MVP         

Zachary Villarmia - MVP      

 

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS            

Maile Shigemasa - MVP        

Nicole Noel - Most Improved

 

FOOTBALL                                      

Diacorri Briscoe – Offensive Player of the Year       

Justyn Dela Cruz – Defensive Player of the Year

Isaac Amorin - Most Improved         

Tanner Tokunaga - Most Inspirational                                   

Blake Cooper - MVP             

 

SOFT TENNIS BOYS                      

Tyler Mikami - MVP              

Andrew Obatake - MVP       

 

SOFT TENNIS GIRLS                     

Renee Lum - MVP                 

 

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS                   

Kaya Chong - MVP               

Courtney Mersberg - Most Outstanding        

 

VOLLEYBALL GIRLS (BLUE)     

Whitney Carter - MVP          

Cristina Grajeda – MVP

 

BASKETBALL BOYS                     

Lawrence Glisson - Most Outstanding          

Tysen Hickcox - MVP           

 

BASKETBALL GIRLS                    

Alexia Blalock - MVP           

Kacie Chinen - Most Improved         

 

PADDLING GIRLS                         

Caitlyn Feigenspan - Most Improved

Stacey Agustin - Most Inspirational  

 

PADDLING BOYS                          

Dante McGee - Most Improved        

Brian Barroga - Most Inspirational    

 

SOCCER BOYS                               

Tyler Terashima - MVP          

Jared Louis - MVP     

 

SOCCER GIRLS                              

Alix Suwa - MVP      

Lauren Takai - Most Inspirational      

 

SOFTBALL                                       

Joe-Ann Rapoza - MVP         

Cydny Rivera - Most Inspirational    

 

SWIMMING GIRLS                        

Kylie Hong - Most Outstanding        

Jacqueline Kim - Most Improved      

Taylor Ganeko - Most Inspirational

 

WRESTLING BOYS                        

Blake Cooper - MVP 

Paul Joe - Most Improved

 

WRESTLING GIRLS                                   

Breanne Takaesu - MVP                    

Janelle Fuamatu - MVP         

Xandria Ford - MVP

Joen Tominaga - Most Improved       

 

BASEBALL                                      

Sean Milan - MVP                 

Kamalu Neal - MVP  

 

GOLF BOYS                                    

Colby Takushi - Most Outstanding   

Dayton Yamada - Most Inspirational

 

GOLF GIRLS                                               

Kacy Muranaka - Most Inspirational 

Alyssa Omonaka – Most Improved

 

JUDO BOYS                                     

Tyler Hamada – Player of the Year   

Maui Lee - Most Inspirational           

 

JUDO GIRLS                                    

Kacie Awa - Player of the Year

Sherese Ader - Player of the Year     

Taylor Castro - Player of the Year

 

TENNIS BOYS                     

Tyler Mikami - MVP  

Zachary Villarmia - MVP      

  

TENNIS GIRLS    

Renee Lum - MVP                               

Brazsean Incillio - Most Improved    

 

TRACK BOYS                     

Jaleek Barnette - Most Inspirational              


TRACK GIRLS                                

Diamond Briscoe - Most Outstanding           

Maile Shigemasa - Most Outstanding

Alissa Uyeda - MVP

 

VOLLEYBALL BOYS                    

Luke Motoyama - Most Outstanding            

 

WATERPOLO                                  

Jacqueline Kim - Most Outstanding

Kylie Hong - Most Outstanding        

Chiemi Trias - Most Improved

Taylor Ganeko - Most Inspirational               

 

MALE Athlete of the Year                                  

Daicorri Briscoe

 

FEMALE Athlete of the Year        
                             

Janelle Fuamatu

 

MALE SCHOLAR Athlete of the Year                

Reece Teramoto

 

FEMALE SCHOLAR Athlete of the Year                       

Jaqueline Kim


CHARGER PRIDE AWARD       

Gi Michael Castillo

 

                                                                                                    Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Daicorri Briscoe - MALE Athlete of the Year

 

                                                                                                     Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Janelle Fuamatu - FEMALE Athlete of the Year

      

                                                                                                     Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Reece Teramoto - MALE SCHOLAR Athlete of the Year          

 

                                                                                                     Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Jaqueline Kim - FEMALE SCHOLAR Athlete of the Year    

 

                                                                                                     Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Gil Michael Castillo - CHARGER PRIDE AWARD