Pearl City High School 2009-2010 Athletics Awards

May 25, 2010 | PC Sports

 

Pearl City High School names 2009-2010 Athletic Award Winners. Isaac Shim (Football, Basketball, Baseball) and Mei Ling Keiki (Wrestling, Judo)  take home Male and Female Athlete of the Year Awards. Jordan Lum (Tennis, Soft Tennis) honored as Male Scholar Athlete of the Year. Charger Pride Award goes to Sean Luster (Football, Swimming).

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Male Athlete of Year, Isaac Shim at bat for the Chargers against Leilehua.

                                                                           Photo provided by: mattsidehawaii.com

Mei Ling Keiki (left) facing Chabrielle Gushi of Campbell High School in the 175 pound weight

division at the HHSAA State Wrestling Championships. Mei Ling pinned Chabrielle in the

3rd period to win the Championship.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Jasmyne Tanabe (Most Outstanding) Girls Varsity Air Riflery.

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Jordan Ahakuelo (Most  Outstanding) 2010 OIA Red West Division Champion Lady Chargers

Varsity Basketball.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Glacen Florita ( MVP) 2010 OIA Red West Division Champion Lady Chargers Varsity Basketball.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Kahana Neal (MVP) Chargers Varsity Baseball. On the mound earning a victory against the

Campbell Sabers.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

(From left to right) Hayden Concepcion #7( Defensive Player of the Year), Raynald  Cooper III

(Team Captain), Dave Lefotu (Offensive Player of the Year), Cyrus Coen (MVP) Chargers

Varsity Football.


                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Kailon Sabate (Offensive Player of the Year) Chargers Junior Varsity Football.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Isaiah Alcantra #44 (Defensive Player of the Year) Chargers Junior Varsity Football.

Pictured here making a hard hit against the Kalaheo Mustangs.

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Sella Rodriguez #16 (MVP) Lady Chargers Varsity Softball.

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Reyna Costa #2 (far right) (Defensive Player of the Year) Lady Chargers Varsity

Volleyball.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Tonisha Buford #11 (Offensive Player of the Year) Lady Chargers Varsity Volleyball.

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Reese Bustamente-Tolbe #14 (Most Improved) Chargers Boys Varsity Volleyball.

Pictured here going up for a block against Punahou in the HHSAA State Boys Volleyball

Tournament Quarterfinals.

                                                                           Photo provided by: mattsidehawaii.com

Sanoe Spencer (left) (Most Outstanding) defeated Radford's, Brayanne Moe in the HHSAA

State Girls Wrestling Championships (220 pound weight division) Finals in OT 3-2.

                                                                           Photo provided by: mattsidehawaii.com

Raynald Cooper III (right) (Most Outstanding) defeated Kameona Hokoana from Kamehameha

Kapalama in the HHSAA State Boys Wrestling Championship Finals in the 160 pound weight

division 8-6.

PEARL CITY ATHLETIC AWARDS    2009-2010

Awards information provided by PCHS Athletics Director, Reid Shigemasa

         
SPORT JV VARSITY ATHLETE ATHLETE
AIR RIFLERY BOYS   X Milton Ibera  (Most Outstanding)  
AIR RIFLERY GIRLS   X Jasmyne Tanabe  (Most Outstanding) Melody Anzai  (Most Inspirational)
AIR RIFLERY GIRLS   X Anysa Rabago  (Most Inspirational)  
BASEBALL   X Austin Bali  (Offensive Player of the Year) Kahana Neal  (MVP)
BASEBALL X   Tyler Tokunaga  (MVP) Noah Derby  (Most Outstanding)
BASKETBALL BOYS   X Johnson Chao (Most Outstanding)  
BASKETBALL BOYS X   Kailon Sabate  (Most Outstanding) Marc Suniga  (MVP)
BASKETBALL GIRLS   X Jordan Ahakuelo  (Most Outstanding) Glacen Florita  (MVP)
BASKETBALL GIRLS X   Danielle Magana  (MVP) Alexis Blalock  (Most Inspirational)
BOWLING BOYS   X Robert Nankanishi  (MVP) Evan Hayashi  (MVP)
BOWLING GIRLS   X Ashley Shoemaker  (Most Outstanding) Brianna Nakamura  (MVP)
CHEERLEADING   X Caitryn Lim  (Most Improved) Kealani Peiper  (Most Inspirational)
CHEERLEADING X   Krislyn Miyashiro  (Most Outstanding) Keely Mano  (Most Improved)
CROSS COUNTRY BOYS   X Patrick Enriquez  (MVP) Jordan Komoda  (Most Improved)
CROSS COUNTRY BOYS X   Zachary Villarmia  (MVP) Cedric Sarsfield-Baring  (Most Improved)
CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS   X Merrie Oshiro  (MVP)  
CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS X   Alix Suwa  (Most Improved)  
FOOTBALL   X Dave Lefotu  (Offensive Player of the Year) Hayden Concepcion  (Defensive Player of the Year)
FOOTBALL   X Ronson Barrett  (Most Inspirational) Cyrus Coen  (MVP)
FOOTBALL X   Kailon Sabate  (Offensive Player of the Year) Isiah Alcantra  (Defensive Player of the Year)
FOOTBALL X   Shawn Lopezs  (Most Inspirational) Kailon Sabate (MVP)
GOLF BOYS   X Colby Takushi  (Most Outstanding) Schyler Murakami  (Most Outstanding)
GOLF BOYS   X Lucas Kotaka  (Most Inspirational)  
GOLF GIRLS   X Samanatha Balboa  (Most Outstanding) Tiffany  Mendez  (Most Inspirational)
JUDO BOYS   X Julian Masicampo-Ramirez  (New Comer of the Year) Iokepa Alcantra  (MVP)
JUDO GIRLS   X Sanoe Spencer  (Most Inspirational) Mei Ling Keiki  (MVP)
PADDLING BOYS   X Charlie Jaeger  (Most Improved) Trenton Onzuka  (MVP)
PADDLING BOYS X   Cedric Sarsfield-Baring  (Most Improved) Kamaka Kalanui  (MVP)
PADDLING GIRLS   X Tracy Lumabo  (Most Improved) Le'Shell Dela Cruz  (MVP)
PADDLING GIRLS X   Sierra Tadiarca  (Most Improved) Kayla Viloria  (MVP)
SOCCER BOYS   X Gavin Dela Cruz  (Most Outstanding) Reyn Suigitaya  (Most Inspirational)
SOCCER GIRLS   X Jillian Seminara  (Most Outstanding) Makenzie Maurer  (Most Inspirational)
SOCCER GIRLS X   Tyla Barnett  (Defensive Player of the Year) Melanie Tashiro  (Most Inspirational)
SOFT TENNIS BOYS   X Steven Ho  (Most Outstanding) Ryan Takamori  (Most Outstanding)
SOFT TENNIS GIRLS   X Shanee Blas  (Most Outstanding) Lindsey Watanabe  (Most Outstanding)
SOFTBALL   X Sella Rodriguez  (MVP) Tiana Joe  (Most Inspirational)
SOFTBALL X   Tihani Mederos  (Most Improved) Shawn Cayetano-Ramos  (Most Inspirational)
SWIMMING BOYS   X Daren Choi  (Most Outstanding) Matthew Taira  (Most Improved)
SWIMMING GIRLS   X Michelle Dudley  (Most Outstanding) Devynn Kaneshiro  (Most Improved)
SWIMMING GIRLS   X Jaqueline Kim (Most Improved)  
TENNIS BOYS   X Jordan Lum  (Most Outstanding) Jordan Komoda  (Most Outstanding)
TENNIS GIRLS   X Shanee Blas  (MVP) Dara Nakagawa  (MVP)
TENNIS GIRLS X   Charlene Caraang  (Most Outstanding) Chrstine Agena  (Most Inspirational)
TRACK BOYS   X Jeremy Fermin  (Most Improved) Dustin Ambrocio  (MVP)
TRACK BOYS X   Angel Aponte  (Most Inspirational) Reece Teramoto  (Most Inspirational)
TRACK GIRLS   X Merrie Oshiro  (Most Improved)  
TRACK GIRLS X   Lexi Blalock  (MVP) AJ Sylva  (MVP)
VOLLEYBALL BOYS   X Reese Bustamante-Tolbe  (Most Improved) Ryan Jay  (Most Improved)
VOLLEYBALL GIRLS   X Reyna Acosta  (Defensive Player of the Year) Tonisha Buford  (Offensive Player of the Year)
VOLLEYBALL GIRLS (BLUE)   X Kristy Iwahashi (MVP)  
VOLLEYBALL GIRLS X   Kaya Chong  (Most Improved) Kacie Chinen  (Most Inspirational)
WATERPOLO   X Jillian Westphalen  (Most Outstanding) Le'Shelle Dela Cruz  (Most Improved)
WRESTLING BOYS   X Raynald Cooper III  (Most Outstanding) Francisco Rivera III  (Most Inspirational)
WRESTLING BOYS X   DJ Moe  (Most Outstanding) Kawika Bishaw  (Most Inspirational)
WRESTLING GIRLS   X Mei Ling Keikie (Most Outstanding) Sanoe Spencer  (Most Outstanding)
WRESTLING GIRLS   X Kelly Ancheta (Most Inspirational) Apelila Hokoana  (Most Inspirational)
WRESTLING GIRLS X   Kacie Awa  (Most Outstanding) Rachel Tolentino  (Most Inspirational)
         
         
Female Athlete of the Year:          Mei Ling Keiki (Wrestling & Judo)  
Male Athlete of the Year:               Isaac Shim (Varsity football, basketball and baseball)
         
Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Jordan Lum (Tennis and soft tennis)  
         
Charger Pride Award:                   Sean Luster (Football and swimming)