Chargers & Colts run well at Kaiser H.S. Cross Country Invitational

Sep 27, 2010 | PC Sports

 

The Pearl City High School and Highlands Intermediate School Cross Country teams competed at the Kaiser High School Cross Country Invitational Meet on Saturday, September 25, 2010 at Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park.

Over 1600 runners representing 50 Hawaii schools participated in the meet that was presented by Target Stores in Hawaii.

Both Pearl City High School and Highlands Intermediate School performed well earning individual as well as team honors. In the Junior Varsity Girls race, Maile Shigemasa took first place, finishing in a time of 21:29.95. Teammate Sara Ng earned a 7th place medal with a time of 23:01.45.

Highlands placed their Boys and Girls in the top 20 for the overall team scores with the Boys finishing at #14 and the Girls at #11. The Chargers Varsity Boys cracked the top 10 coming in at #8 overall.

For Pearl City High School and Highlands Intermediate School results check out the information below. Congratulations to all the runners, coaches and supporters for a great job on Saturday.

 


                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Chargers Cross Country team members having a good time at the end of the Kaiser High School Invitational Cross Country Meet on Saturday.

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Boys Cross Country Team from Highlands Intermediate School.

Highlands Intermediate School

Girls Team

175 TIARE ATABAS
176 HOPE CASAREZ
177 DOMINIQUE CANTERE
178 DESHAY CLEMONS
179 KAILEE ELI
180 CAILLA FABRO
181 KRISTIN FROST
182 PAIGE HAMADA
183 LUMI HAYAKAWA
184 SHYLA IKARI
185 JAYNA ISHIMURA
186 KELSEY KAWAMATA
187 TAYLYN KIMURA
188 KIEAEA NAIM
189 KASSIE ODO
190 NICOLE TATEISHI

Results:

Place TmPl    No.     Name                                 Time

36       30         180    CAILLA FABRO                   0:17:19.65

44       35         189     KASSIE ODO                      0:18:09.65

87       59         181     KRISTIN FROST                0:19:54.3

116    76          184     SHYLA IKARI                      0:21:01.75

134    82          191    JEANALYN WADSACK      0:21:51.25

135    83          190     NICOLE TATEISHI            0:21:51.55

138    86          187     TAYLYN KIMURA               0:22:12.85

148                   185    JAYNA ISHIMURA               0:22:38.90

202                   177    DOMINIQUE CANTERE    0:28:02.40

206                   188    KIEAEA NAIM                       0:28:49.95

Team Score:

11. Highlands Intermediate School
30 35 59 76 82 (83) (86) = 282
Cailla Fabro, Kassie Odo, Kristin Frost, Shyla Ikari, Jeanalyn
Wadsack-Meyers, Nicole Tateishi, Taylyn Kimura

Boys Team

192 TREVOR ALAVARADO
193 ALEX CHUN
194 WARREN FUKUNAGA
195 NOAH INES
196 ERNESTJOSHUA KAM
197 TYLER KANEMOTO-PRO
198 BRIAN PASCUA
199 DAMIAN SILVA
200 BRENT WATANABE
201 MARCUS YAMAMOTO

Results:

76 56 200 BRENT WATANABE 16:07.55

91 65 202 CHASE YOSHIDA 16:33.45

123 81 197 TYLER KANEMOTO-PRO  17:21.80

124 82 195 NOAH INES  17:22.95

134 88 193 ALEX CHUN  17:58.30

151 94 196 ERNESTJOSHUA KAM  18:22.35

167 101 201 MARCUS YAMAMOTO  19:07.60

212 194  WARREN FUKUNAGA  20:56.70

Team Score:

14. Highlands Intermediate School
56 65 81 82 88 (94)(101) = 372
Brent Watanabe, Chase Yoshida, Tyler Kanemoto-Propio, Noah Ines, Alex
Chun, Ernest Joshua Kam, Marcus Yamamoto

 

Pearl City High School

Girls Junior Varsity

1194 RENEE LUM
1195 SARA NG
1196 AMBER OHO-WATT
1197 MAILE SHIGEMASA
1198 ISAIAH ARIBAL

Results:

1    1197    MAILE SHIGEMASA  10    21:29.95

7    1195    SARA NG                    10    23:01.45

22 1194    RENEE LUM               10    24:22.55

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Maile Shigemasa pictured with her Junior Varsity Girls 1st place medal. Maile finished with a tme of 21:29.95. Way to go!

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Sara Ng poses with her 7th place medal that she won while competing in the Girls Junior Varsity race. Congratulations Sara!

Boys Junior Varsity

1199 EAMON CAMPBELL
1200 PAUL ENRIQUEZ
1201 DYLAN MIYAMOTO
1202 REECE TERAMOTO

Results:

19   1202   REECE TERAMOTO     10    19:40.50

47   1198   ISAIAH ARIBAL               10    21:18.80

84   1201   DYLAN MIYAMOTO        10    22:21.20

109 1199   EAMON CAMPBELL      10    22:56.70

                                                            Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Reece Teramoto placed 19th overall in the Boys Junior Varsity race with a time of 19:40.50.

Girls Varsity

1203 JACQUELINE CHONG
1204 JAYMIE LONZANIDA
1205 MERRIE OSHIRO
1206 ADRIENNE JEAN SYLV

Results:

39     1205 MERRIE OSHIRO          12     22:56.15

113  1204 JAYMIE LONZANIDA     12     27:00.10

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Merrie Oshiro #1205 and teammate Jaymie Lonzanida #1204 set to take off at the start of the Varsity Girls race.

Boys Varsity

1207 SEAN AGPAOA
1208 RICHARD BERGSTROM
1209 JARED CHING
1210 JORDAN KOMODA
1211 JAYMES LONZANIDA
1212 KEVIN MARUYAMA
1213 CODY MIYASHIRO
1214 RYAN NAKASONE
1215 CASEY RYAN
1216 CEDRIC SARSFIELD-B
1217 PETER TANAKA
1218 ZACHARY VILLARMIA
1219 TYLER YAMAMOTO

Results:

20         19        1218      ZACHARY VILLARMIA    12      17:59.5

24         21       1217      PETER TANAKA             12       18:09.85

30         27       1215      CASEY RYAN                  12       18:23.00

55         49      1211       JAYMES LONZANIDA     12      19:09.55

109       81     1207        SEAN AGPAOA                12      20:48.70

133       95     1214        RYAN NAKASONE          12      21:31.50

163      112   1210         JORDAN KOMODA         12      22:25.20

217               1212          KEVIN MARUYAMA          12     24:34.25

Team Score:

8. Pearl City HighSchool
19 21 27 49 81 (95)(112) = 197
Zachary Villarmia, Peter Tanaka, Casey Ryan, Jaymes Lonzanida, Sean
Agpaoa, Ryan Nakasone, Jordan Komoda

                                                             Photo by Barry Villamil | barry@mypearlcity.com

Zachary Villarmia was the first to finish for the Chargers in the Boys Varsity race. Villarmia finished 20th overall with a time of 17:59.50.

Mahalo to Mr. Tanaka for the Pearl City High School and Highlands Intermediate School Cross Country rosters. Also, Mahalo to Jon Emerson from Pacific Sports Events for the race results.

The Chargers will be competing next in the OIA Western Division Championships on Saturday, October 9, 2010, 3:00pm at Waialua High School.

The OIA Junior Varsity Championships (all OIA schools) will be held on Saturday, October 16, 2010, 3:00pm at Waialua High School.

The OIA Varsity Championships (all OIA schools) is set for Saturday, October 23, 2010. Time and location TBA.